Home » Aromatherapy Oils
Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the tiny seeds of the beautiful Evening Primrose
flower and is regarded as one of the most popular sources of an essential fatty acid called Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) which makes it an exceptionally nourishing oil for your skin as well as positively affecting many of the enzyme functions in the body.
Native Americans have used evening primrose oil since ancient times to make an infusion for healing wounds because it reduces bacteria and infection as well as reduces inflammation. It's used in skin care products not only for these reasons but also because of its excellent moisturizing and emollient properties which reduces the affects of aging skin. Evening primrose oil is often prescribed for dry skin problems like psoriasis and eczema.
Two ounces in an amber glass bottle with dropper.
[ Home ] [ Categories ] [ About ] [ Shopping Cart ] [ Order Status ] [ Tracking ] [ Contact ] [ Search ]